Alpha Arbutin Skin Lightening, Cream, Reviews, Serum, Side Effects, Before and After

Does alpha arbutin lighten skin? A clear look at alpha arbutin skin lightening, creams, reviews, the serum as well as the side effects of alpha arbutin.

alpha arbutin before and after

alpha arbutin skin lightening

Alpha Arbutin Skin Lightening

Arbutin is found in two forms: alpha arbutin and beta arbutin. Arbutin comes from mulberry, cranberry, bearberry and blueberry leaves.

This is simply a plant that is derived skin whitening ingredient that is normally a much safer alternative to the likes of hydroquinone but has the same and exact skin whitening effect like the one for hydroquinone.

It’s contains the ability to inhibit melanin formation that comes with the likes of dark spots and can also make the skin look lighter. Alpha arbutin skin lightening is very superior process when it comes to skin whitening than its counterpart beta arbutin and it’s definitely a little more stable.

Stability when it comes to skin whitening ingredients is very important as this determines clearly if the product is still as effective as it reaches the skin and whenever you’re ready to use it.

Kojic acid is also found in two forms as well: kojic acid and kojic acid dipalmitate. Kojic acid is from rice wine that is known as sake and it’s originally from Japan in Asia. Like the arbutin, it’s also a perfect skin whitening agent and has been studied and proven to lighten the complexion of the skin tone, but the problem with kojic acid is its level of stability.

Kojic acid is not a stable product. What happens is at any time it is exposed to the air or even hot temperature, it turns the color to a brownish or caramel-looking color. Once this occurs, the lotion or cream will be no longer effective and will not provide you with the skin whitening benefit that you’re looking for.

The change in color is what is referred to as “oxidation.” Kojic acid in soap and toner is very much okay and is never a problem as it’s normally stable in soap and toner form but the oxidation problem begins when it’s added to the creams and lotions. Another type of kojic acid ingredient that is found is in the dipalmitate form. Kojic acid dipalmitate is not really that very effective in skin lightening

Medical doctors strongly recommend the use of an alpha-arbutin-based cream or lotion basing on the fact that it is very potent and it’s extremely stable. It offers guarantee to the skin lightening effect no matter the temperature it’s in.

Skin whitening products are not made in any order. Most manufacturers have hundreds of products all at a time and it’s more of benefit to a consumers like yourself to order a skin lightening product that has a more stable ingredient so that you don’t have to worry about the effectiveness. For soaps and also toners, it’s ok to apply kojic acid.

If you still want to obtain a kojic acid cream or even lotion after reading from several articles, then please make sure that it contains kojic acid and not kojic dipalmitate to get the skin lightening results that you’re intending to obtain. Also make sure that the cream or lotion has not turned the color to brownish or caramel-looking color as when it does, it’s no longer effective anymore and will not lighten the skin and you’re just wasting the available resources.

Does Alpha Arbutin Lighten skin

alpha arbutin skin lightening

alpha arbutin before and after

The primary source for this ingredient Alpha-Arbutin is a small evergreen bush known as the Bearberry, and it is made directly from the leaves of the bush. Bearberry grows over most parts of the Northern hemisphere and is found in the continental United States as far south as Wisconsin and New Jersey.

Arbutin is made from the leaves of bearberry due to its melanin-inhibiting properties. Arbutin and other plant extracts are considered safer alternatives to the commonly applied pigment reducing agents to make the skin much fairer.

The alpha conformation offers higher stability and is the most preferred form for skin lightening applications than the beta conformation.

Medical research have indicated it to be very effective for skin lightening. There are patents  that covers its use for topical skin lightening products. Alpha-Arbutin does not appear to have any negative side effects and several studies have indicated it to be safe for use.

Questions regarding its long term safety look very promising but are equally incomplete. Anecdotally it is less irritating to the body skin than the use of hydroquinone at a similar or even greater doses.

Alpha Arbutin skin lightening compound is regarded as a biosynthetic active ingredient that is very pure, water-soluble and can even be manufactured in a powder form. As one of the few most advanced skin lightening ingredients found on the market, it has been indicated to work effectively on almost all skin types.

It works basically by inhibiting melanin and it has been indicated to be effective on all the different skin colors. Pure forms of arbutin are taken to be potent skin lightening agents making alpha arbutin skin lightening the best alternative to hydroquinone.

The compound is a glucoside and the potion makers like to use it because it is water soluble and very stable. But more important is that it seems to work effectively. A one-month research on 80 Chinese women, using a 1% alpha arbutin concentration, resulted in a skin lightening effect.

It was faster and more effective to the skin than kojic acid which is another commonly used skin lightener and  the arbutin was every bit as effective as the effects of hydroquinone. This is particularly perfect news as hydroquinone which is one of the most applied and popular lighteners around is nowadays considered carcinogenic in nature.

It has been banned from over the counter sale in several countries like in Europe and Japan, but is still a common ingredient that is used in the US. Studies have proven that (alpha) Arbutin has a stronger inhibitory action than that of (beta) Arbutin, but it is thus a more costly ingredient to manufacture, even at very low concentrations and that is why many manufacturers still apply the use of hydroquinone.

Alpha Arbutin has indicated to inhibit several activities of tyrosinase that controls the production of melanin. Its inhibitory mechanism is very different from that of other forms of arbutin though and can be up to 15 times more effective.

The a-form of offers a higher stability and efficiency than the B form made and found in the related Beta-Arbutin. This leads to a skin whitening active that acts at a faster rate and more efficiently than the existing single components.

It is one of the most stable and effective brightening ingredients that is available for promoting lighter, more even tone for all skin types and is regarded to be a remarkable facilitator in the search for brighter skin.

Pigmentation damage as well as discolorations can be indicated in the form of age and liver spots and can also be linked to overexposure to the sun’s harmful UV rays. It can also be attributed to acne scars and other more conditions.

Alpha arbutin skin lightening agent is mostly obtained from the leaves of bearberry, mulberry, blueberry shrubs, or cranberry and also is available in most types of pears. It also has melanin-inhibiting properties. Arbutin and other plant extracts that are considered safer alternatives to the commonly used depigmenting agents to make the skin fairer.

Medical research has indicated the efficiency of arbutin for the purpose of skin lightening. There are already patents controlling the use of alpha arbutin for skin lightening. Arbutin usually exists in only two isomers, alpha and beta. The alpha isomer is regarded to offer a higher stability over the beta isomer and is the preferred form for the skin lightening indications.

Alpha Arbutin Cream Reviews

alpha arbutin skin whitening

alpha arbutin and kojic skin lightening cream

Arbutin is the known active ingredient that extracted from the plants of the bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi) plant. Historically, these extracts were used as a diuretic and in treatment of urinary tract infections, the cystitis, and the kidney stones.

Arbutin is normally converted in the body to the form of hydroquinone, which is a phenolic agent that has antimicrobial, astringent, as well as disinfectant properties.

Topical hydroquinone that is applied on the skin is a common treatment for hyperpigmentation. Arbutin is a glycolylated benzoquinone that is considered to be a non-phenolic agent, it is also effective in hyperpigmentation conditions as it converts to hydroquinone.

In the year 1990, the toxicity of the hydroquinone prompted extracts that had uva-ursi to be banned from nonprescription oral drugs in diet as well as menstrual/diuretic products.

Arbutin is also used as a stabilizer in color color photographs, diuretics, anti-infective for the urinary system, including the role of a skin-lightening agent. Arbutin has similar effects as hydroquinone, inhibiting melanin formation.

Alpha arbutin skin lightening is a white crystalline powder that is also water soluble, that can be added to supplements or formulations. Arbutin is also available as a crushed leaf or in powder form from the uva-ursi plant in herbal remedies, the teas and capsules. Arbutin can also be commercially processed from acetobromglucose and even hydroquinone.

Arbutin is a known water-soluble ingredient and is easily hydrolyzed to hydroquinone. Topical formulations that has arbutin provides hydroquinone locally. Arbutin has been in use for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation and it has been used normally to treat hyperpigmentation that is characterized by hyperactive melanocytes.

Continued use of the products that has arbutin maintain a reduction of melanin concentration and more particularly in the areas that are exposed to the sun.

Lentigines are the ones that are characterized by the uneven pigmentation of the skin, also known as persistent liver spots, or sun spots. Topical application of the arbutin helps the degradation of melanin content that has accumulated over time.

Melasma is however facial hyperpigmentation that is manifested among the pregnant women due to wide shifts and destabilized hormones. In clinical research, patients thus indicated a significant decrease in pigment level when they were treated with topical arbutin gel. Topical application of arbutin is a safer option that is less irritating alternative to hydroquinone that has similar effects and reduced systemic absorption.

Freckles are however clusters of concentrated melanin, which is predominant among the fair-skinned individuals. Formation and color intensity of the melanin can be triggered by suns exposure, which increases melanin production by the cells known as melanocytes. Arbutin serves to stop melanocyte activity and support the reduction of melanin content in the keratogenous layer.

The mechanism of action that is applied by arbutin to stop melanin production is comparable to hydroquinone, with less amount of toxicity as well as irritation. Arbutin is usually known to be non-phenol, it is a safer alternative to the topical hydroquinone and penetration can be increased when combined with other dermatological agents.

Advanced Melanin Repair Serum combines at most 1% concentration of alpha arbutin with about 8% glycolic acid and hyaluronic acid formed in a botanical base, ingredients that are able to enhance dermal penetration as well as moisturization and support to the tissue repair.

Alpha Arbutin Serum Reviews

Alpha arbutin skin lightening is also included in skin lightening creams as well as serums. Other agents like the retinol or alpha hydroxy acids can be equally be added to increase the penetration of arbutin to the dermal layers of the skin.

Systemically however, arbutin is usually absorbed in the gastrointestinal tract and eventually converted to bioavailable hydroquinone. About 75% of ingested arbutin is renally gotten rid of. Hydroquinone inhibits the enzyme tyrosinase, thus affecting melanin production by reduction of DOPA conversion to melanin.

Enzyme inhibition helps degradation of the melanosomes and the melanocytes. Topical application of arbutin gives a localized effect of hydroquinone with much less toxicity and the involved irritation, even at a slightly higher concentrations. Studies indicates that arbutin produces a dose-dependent reduction in the enzyme tyrosinase activity and the melanin content in melanocytes.

Alpha Arbutin Products

Alpha arbutin is a glucosulated hydroquinone that is extracted mainly from the bearberry plant. Hydroquinone has been commercially available since the year 1960 as an agent in skin lightening products.

Arbutin is naturally found in plants and fruits of wheat, pear skins, and also the leaves of blueberries and cranberries, and it is usually metabolized by the body to make hydroquinone with most of the product excreted in urine. Topical application of arbutin inhibits the melanin production with minimal absorption of the system.

Topical body skin creams that do not make use of hydroquinone  yet still work as expected are not yet common on the over the counter market. Most people who are searching for a skin lightening product that is safer to use are turning to the use of Meladerm Cream.

It does not have the harsh and potentially harmful chemicals like the mercury, steroids, parabens, and of even hydroquinone. The Civant Skin Care Company is one of the pioneers of the manufacture of Alpha-Arbutin that developed the product several years ago as a natural alternative to the dangerous chemicals that are still being applied in most skin care products.

This is a specialty product that you may not understand anything about as you can only buy Meladerm online, it is not sold in departmental or drug stores. Its use has been steadily growing in popularity around the world.

Some of best alternative lighteners that are derived directly from natural sources of hydroquinone chemical. These include Mitracarpus scaber extract, Morus bombycis (mulberry), Morus alba (white mulberry), and Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry).

All of these products can have arbutin which is technically known as hydroquinone-β-D-glucoside that can inhibit production of melanin. Pure forms of arbutin are considered to be more potent for affecting skin the lightening.

Alpha Arbutin Before and After

Alpha arbutin skin lightening is a safer option, non-phenol option that has a proven target of activity for the healthcare professional’s treatments plan. The Melanin Repair Serum combines most of the benefits of alpha hydroxy acid and hyaluronic acid together with alpha arbutin to promote even skin color, good texture, and fair tone.

As part of a treatment plan that employs KAVI products, the usual Advanced Melanin Repair Serum is well formulated to complement both treatment and maintenance cycles of the skin.

Alpha Arbutin Side Effects

Skin whitening, skin lightening as well as skin bleaching refers to the practice of making use of chemical substances to whiten or even out the skin tone to give an even skin complexion by lessening it’s concentration of the dark pigment.

A lot of chemicals have shown to be very effective in skin whitening, but some have shown to be toxic or contains a lot of questionable safety profiles that have made them to be totally banned in several countries.

But, Alpha Arbutin suppresses unwanted pigmentation instead of killing pigment-producing cells, is currently being sold in cosmetic shops as an effective alternative which is much safer to apply topically than the ones with the harsh chemicals that are used in other over the counter skin creams.

Therefore, no clinically found side effects that is associated with the alpha arbutin skin lightening.

Further references;

  1. Is Arbutin More Effective Than Kojic Acid In Skin Whitening?: http://beautyregimenblog.com/2013/11/03/is-arbutin-more-effective-than-kojic-acid-in-skin-whitening/
  2. Alpha-Arbutin – Is It A Safe Alternative To Hydroquinone?: http://bestfadecreams.com/alpha-arbutin-safe-alternative/
  3. Bearberry and skin lightening Alpha Arbutin: https://www.truthinaging.com/review/what-is-it-alpha-arbutin
  4. Skin whitening: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_whitening#Arbutin
  5. Alpha Arbutin : http://www.kaviskin.com/info/a-arbutin.html

Comments (2)

  1. Shikha

    Is alpha arbutin available in medical pharmacy by this name(alpha arbutin) only? Is this skin whitening cream available in any medical pharmacy or has to be ordered from some particular website? Does applying of this cream lead to facial hair growth?

    Reply
  2. vidya

    Sound like a great cream. Thanks for sharing it.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *